USA Banner

Official US Government Icon

Official websites use .gov
A .gov website belongs to an official government organization in the United States.

Secure Site Icon

Secure .gov websites use HTTPS
A lock ( ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .gov website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

U.S. Department of Transportation U.S. Department of Transportation Icon United States Department of Transportation United States Department of Transportation

Interpretation Response #03-0247 ([Myers Industries, Inc.] [Ms. Barb Germano])

Below is the interpretation response detail and a list of regulations sections applicable to this response.

Interpretation Response Details

Response Publish Date:

Company Name: Myers Industries, Inc.

Individual Name: Ms. Barb Germano

Location State: OH Country: US

View the Interpretation Document

Response text:

Oct 21, 2003

 

Ms. Barb Germano               Ref. No. 03-0247
Safety & Risk Administrator
Myers Industries, Inc.
1293 South Main Street
Akron, OH 44301

Dear Ms. Germano:

This is in response to your October 6, 2003 letter, concerning shipping papers under the Hazardous Materials Regulations (HMR.; 49 CFR Parts 171-180). Your questions are paraphrased and answered as follows:

Ql. Must a driver create a new shipping paper or revise an existing shipping paper to reflect partial delivery of a product? For example, a driver transports ten drums and only delivers two. Must he change the shipping paper to indicate that he has only eight drums on the transport vehicle?

AI. The answer is no. A driver is not required to update a shipping paper to reflect partial delivery. However, if a driver picks up additional quantities of hazardous materials, which were not previously-indicated on the shipping paper, the additional quantities must be added if the total quantity on the vehicle exceeds that indicated on the shipping papers.

Q2. Is a driver required to present a shipping paper to the consignee of a hazardous material upon deliver to the consignee's cite?

A2. The answer is no. Each person who offers a hazardous material for transportation shall describe that hazardous material on the shipping paper and present it to the carrier.

I hope this satisfies your request.

Sincerely,

John A. Gale

Transportation Regulations Specialist
Office of Hazardous Materials Standards

Regulation Sections

Section Subject
172.202 Description of hazardous material on shipping papers