USA Banner

Official US Government Icon

Official websites use .gov
A .gov website belongs to an official government organization in the United States.

Secure Site Icon

Secure .gov websites use HTTPS
A lock ( ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .gov website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

U.S. Department of Transportation U.S. Department of Transportation Icon United States Department of Transportation United States Department of Transportation

Interpretation Response #03-0112 ([Duratek] [Ms. Kathryn W. Pacha, CET, CIT])

Below is the interpretation response detail and a list of regulations sections applicable to this response.

Interpretation Response Details

Response Publish Date:

Company Name: Duratek

Individual Name: Ms. Kathryn W. Pacha, CET, CIT

Location State: SC Country: US

View the Interpretation Document

Response text:

June 5, 2003

 

Ms. Kathryn W. Pacha, CET, CIT                Ref. No: 03-0112

Training Specialist

Duratek

140 Stoneridge Drive, Suite 500

Columbia, South Carolina 29210

Dear Ms. Pacha:

This is in response to your letter dated April 14, 2003 requesting clarification regarding the Class 7 (radioactive) materials marking requirements under the Hazardous Materials Regulations (HMR; 49 CFR Parts 171-180). Specifically you ask whether a shipper is required to affix an additional marking on a package (i.e., "Type A" or "Type B "), as appropriate in accordance with § 172.310(b), if the manufacturer's marking in accordance with § 178.350(b) is clearly visible.

It is not necessary that package marking entries required by Part 172, Subpart D be separate and distinct from those specified in § 178.350(b). A packaging which is properly marked "USA DOT 7 A Type All would satisfy the requirements of § 172.310(b). Likewise, any proper shipping name containing the words "radioactive material," when entered with letters at least ~ inch high on a package of radioactive materials would also satisfy that portion of the packaging marking requirements of § 17~.350(b). A package merely marked "Type A" would not meet the requirements of § 178.350(b).

The requirement of § 172.310(b) applies not only to DOT 7 A packages but to Type B and foreign certified packages as well. It should not be considered to mean that the "USA" portion of the marking requirement specified in § 178.350(b) may be omitted on purely domestic shipments. However, the inscription "USA" need not appear twice on a DOT 7 A package destined for export.

I hope this satisfies your request.

Sincerely,

 

Hattie L. Mitchell, Chief

Regulatory Review and Reinvention

Office of Hazardous Materials Standards

Regulation Sections

Section Subject
172.310 Class 7 (radioactive) materials