USA Banner

Official US Government Icon

Official websites use .gov
A .gov website belongs to an official government organization in the United States.

Secure Site Icon

Secure .gov websites use HTTPS
A lock ( ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .gov website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

U.S. Department of Transportation U.S. Department of Transportation Icon United States Department of Transportation United States Department of Transportation

Interpretation Response #03-0077 ([Waste Technology Services, Inc.] [Mr. T.L. Nebrich, Jr.])

Below is the interpretation response detail and a list of regulations sections applicable to this response.

Interpretation Response Details

Response Publish Date:

Company Name: Waste Technology Services, Inc.

Individual Name: Mr. T.L. Nebrich, Jr.

Location State: NY Country: US

View the Interpretation Document

Response text:

Jun 13, 2003

 

Mr. T.L. Nebrich, Jr.                Ref No: 03-0077
Technical Director
Waste Technology Services, Inc.
640 Park Place
Niagara Falls, New York 14301

Dear Mr. Nebrich:

This is in response to your March 10, 2003 letter requesting clarification regarding the weight limits per container for single packages, lab packs and salvage drums under the Hazardous Materials Regulations (HMR; 49 CFR Parts 171-180). Specifically you ask whether you may exceed the maximum density for any liquid in a liquid tested, single package. You state that you recently read in a newsletter that the maximum density for any liquid in a liquid tested, single package may not be exceeded. You further stated that this would also apply to lab packs and salvage drums.

A shipper may. offer for transportation a single or composite non-bulk packaging containing a liquid hazardous material with a specific gravity greater than that marked on the packaging provided the conditions prescribed in § 173.24a(b )(1 ) (i) through (iii) are met. F: or lab packs you may not exceed a maximum gross mass of20S kg as stated in § 173.12(b)(2)(v). For salvage drums, you may not exceed the maximum gross mass marked on the outer packaging or salvage drum.

I hope this satisfies your request.

Sincerely,

 

Hattie L. Mitchell, Chief
Regulatory Review and Reinvention
Office of Hazardous Materials Standards

Regulation Sections

Section Subject
173.12 Exceptions for shipment of waste materials
173.3 Packaging and exceptions