USA Banner

Official US Government Icon

Official websites use .gov
A .gov website belongs to an official government organization in the United States.

Secure Site Icon

Secure .gov websites use HTTPS
A lock ( ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .gov website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

U.S. Department of Transportation U.S. Department of Transportation Icon United States Department of Transportation United States Department of Transportation

Interpretation Response #02-0248 ([Nebraska State Patrol, Carrier Enforcement Division] [Sergeant Brad Wagner])

Below is the interpretation response detail and a list of regulations sections applicable to this response.

Interpretation Response Details

Response Publish Date:

Company Name: Nebraska State Patrol, Carrier Enforcement Division

Individual Name: Sergeant Brad Wagner

Location State: NE Country: US

View the Interpretation Document

Response text:

Oct 29, 2002

Sergeant Brad Wagner                   Reference No.02-0248
Nebraska State Patrol
Carrier Enforcement Division
3920 West Kearney
Lincoln, NE 68524

Dear Sergeant Wagner:

This is in response to your letters and telephone conversations with Ms. Eileen Edmonson of my staff inquiring whether a company's logo would be prohibited under 49 CFR 172.502(a)(2) of the Hazardous Materials Regulations (HMR; 49 CFR Parts 171-180).

The logo depicts a red diamond, positioned square-on-point, with the wording "Grab 'n Dash" displayed in a text box that is positioned across the center and extends beyond the diamond on both sides.  Below the text box, the lower base of the diamond displays a pair of legs, with feet clad in shoes, in a running position.  On the company's straight trucks, the diamond measures 19.25 inches comer to comer and the entire logo is 23.25 inches in height by 28.75 inches in width.  On the trailers, the diamond measures 34.75 inches comer to comer and the entire logo is 39.5 inches in height by 48.5 inches in width.

Based on our review of the materials you enclosed, it is our opinion that the "Grab 'n Dash" logo is sufficiently distinct from the hazard warning placards prescribed in the HMR.  Therefore, use of the logo is not prohibited under the provisions contained in § 172.502(a)(2).

I hope this satisfies your inquiry.

Sincerely,

Edward T. Mazzullo
Director, Office of Hazardous
Materials Standards

172.502

Regulation Sections

Section Subject
172.502 Prohibited and permissive placarding