USA Banner

Official US Government Icon

Official websites use .gov
A .gov website belongs to an official government organization in the United States.

Secure Site Icon

Secure .gov websites use HTTPS
A lock ( ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .gov website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

U.S. Department of Transportation U.S. Department of Transportation Icon United States Department of Transportation United States Department of Transportation

Interpretation Response #02-0038 ([Paschall Track Lines, Inc.] [Melissa Houser])

Below is the interpretation response detail and a list of regulations sections applicable to this response.

Interpretation Response Details

Response Publish Date:

Company Name: Paschall Track Lines, Inc.

Individual Name: Melissa Houser

Location State: KY Country: US

View the Interpretation Document

Response text:

February 25, 2002

Ms. Melissa Houser                        Reference No. 02-0038
Safety Specialist
Paschall Track Lines, Inc.
P.O. Box 1889
Murray, KY 42071

Dear Ms. Houser:

This is in response to your February 5, 2002 letter requesting clarification of § 172.204 of the Hazardous Materials Regulations (HMR; 49 CFR Parts 171-180).  Specifically, you ask if the shipping papers given to and retained by a secondary carrier must contain the shipper's certification.

The answer is no.  In accordance with §177.817(b), the shipper is required to provide the initial highway carrier with a shipping paper that includes a signed shipper's certification.  Any subsequent highway carrier that transports the same hazardous material shipment is not required to be provided with or maintain the shipper's certification; however, secondary carriers must maintain a shipping paper that otherwise conforms to Part 172, Subpart C.

I hope this satisfies your request.

Sincerely,

Delmer F. Billings
Chief, Standards Development
Office of Hazardous Materials Standards

172.204

Regulation Sections

Section Subject
172.204 Shipper's certification