USA Banner

Official US Government Icon

Official websites use .gov
A .gov website belongs to an official government organization in the United States.

Secure Site Icon

Secure .gov websites use HTTPS
A lock ( ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .gov website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

U.S. Department of Transportation U.S. Department of Transportation Icon United States Department of Transportation United States Department of Transportation

Interpretation Response #01-0287 ([Citgo Petroleum Corporation] [Mr. John Montou])

Below is the interpretation response detail and a list of regulations sections applicable to this response.

Interpretation Response Details

Response Publish Date:

Company Name: Citgo Petroleum Corporation

Individual Name: Mr. John Montou

Location State: TX Country: US

View the Interpretation Document

Response text:

January 8, 2002

 

Mr. John Montou                          Reference  No. 01-0287
Terminal Manager
Citgo Petroleum Corporation
301 Terminal Road
Fort Worth, Texas 76106

Dear Mr. Montou:

This responds to your October 30, 2001 letter requesting clarification on recordkeeping requirements for cargo tank test reports under the Hazardous Materials Regulations (HMR; 49 CFR Parts 171-180).  Specifically, you ask whether your terminal is required to verify that the tests were performed and if it is required to retain a copy of the test results.

According to your letter your terminal does not own, lease or operate any vehicles that transport gasoline and/or diesel, that are supplied by the motor carrier.  The drivers of the transport vehicles perform the loading of the product into the truck and a bill of lading is issued after the transfer is complete.  Recordkeeping provisions under § 180.417(b) require that the owner of a specification cargo tank and the motor carrier, if not the owner, must each retain a copy of the test and inspection reports until the next test or inspection of the same type is successfully completed.  This requirement does not apply to a motor carrier leasing a cargo tank for less than 30 days or to your terminal if you do not own or lease the cargo tank.

I hope this answers your inquiry.

Sincerely,

 

Delmer F. Billings
Chief, Standards Development
Office of Hazardous Materials Standards

180.407

Regulation Sections

Section Subject
180.407 Requirements for test and inspection of specification cargo tanks