You are here

Interpretation Response #01-0049


Below is the interpretation response detail and a list of regulations sections applicable to this response.

Interpretation Response Details

Response Publish Date: 04-16-2001
Company Name: Naval Magazine    Individual Name: Ms. Debra Olson
Location state: WA    Country: US

View the Interpretation Document


Response text:

APR 16, 2001

 

Ms. Debra Olson                      Ref. No. 01-0049
Transportation Officer
Naval Magazine Indian Island
Building 800
100 Indian Island Road
Port Hadlock, WA 98339-9723

Dear Ms. Olson:

This is in response to your letter dated February 9, 2001, requesting clarification of the placarding requirements for Division 1.1 and 1.2 materials transported by rail.

Specifically, you ask if it is necessary to placard the rail car . with EXPLOSIVE placards on a white square background in addition to the EXPLOSIVE placards already displayed on the bulk containers for transport by vessel and highway.

Section 172.510 requires that the specified placard for certain explosives be placed on a white square background (See § 172.527). If the placards affixed to the shipping containers are not displayed on a white square background the rail car must be placarded as specified in § 172.510. However, it is permissible to use the white square background for all modes of transportation. Therefore, if the shipping containers are initially placarded with the EXPLOSIVE placards on the white square background, no additional placarding is necessary.

I hope this satisfies your request.

Sincerely,

 

John A. Gale
Transportation Regulations Specialist
Office of Hazardous Materials Standards

172.510


Regulation Sections

Section Subject
§ 172.510 Special placarding provisions: Rail