USA Banner

Official US Government Icon

Official websites use .gov
A .gov website belongs to an official government organization in the United States.

Secure Site Icon

Secure .gov websites use HTTPS
A lock ( ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .gov website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

U.S. Department of Transportation U.S. Department of Transportation Icon United States Department of Transportation United States Department of Transportation

Interpretation Response #01-0042 ([HB Fuller Company] [Mr. Gene Secor])

Below is the interpretation response detail and a list of regulations sections applicable to this response.

Interpretation Response Details

Response Publish Date:

Company Name: HB Fuller Company

Individual Name: Mr. Gene Secor

Location State: MI Country: US

View the Interpretation Document

Response text:

APR 6, 200l

 

Mr. Gene Secor                    Reference No. 01-0042
EHS/Transportation Specialist
HB Fuller Company
25200 Malvina Ave.
Warren, MI 48089

Dear Mr. Secor:

This is in response to your February 8, 2001 fax inquiring whether the individual serial number of a DOT 57 portable tank must be entered on the shipping paper under the Hazardous Materials Regulations (HMR; 49 CFR, Parts 171-180).

The answer is no, serial numbers of portable tanks are not required to appear on the shipping paper entry, but may appear as additional information. Additional information must be placed after the basic description as specified in § 172.201(a)(4).

I hope this satisfies your request.

Sincerely,

 

Hattie L. Mitchell
  Chief, Regulatory Review and Reinvention
  Office of Hazardous Materials Standards

172.202

Regulation Sections

Section Subject
172.202 Description of hazardous material on shipping papers