USA Banner

Official US Government Icon

Official websites use .gov
A .gov website belongs to an official government organization in the United States.

Secure Site Icon

Secure .gov websites use HTTPS
A lock ( ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .gov website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

U.S. Department of Transportation U.S. Department of Transportation Icon United States Department of Transportation United States Department of Transportation

Interpretation Response #00-0284 ([Calvert Cliffs Nuclear Power Plant] [Mr. Charles H. Cruse])

Below is the interpretation response detail and a list of regulations sections applicable to this response.

Interpretation Response Details

Response Publish Date:

Company Name: Calvert Cliffs Nuclear Power Plant

Individual Name: Mr. Charles H. Cruse

Location State: MD Country: US

View the Interpretation Document

Response text:

February 20, 2001

 

Mr. Charles H. Cruse                         Ref. No. 00-0284
Vice President, Nuclear Energy
Calvert Cliffs Nuclear Power Plant
1650 Calvert Cliffs Parkway
Lusby, Maryland 20657

Dear Mr. Cruse:

This is in response to your September 29, 2000 letter requesting a clarification on the Hazardous Materials Regulations (HMR; 49 CFR Parts 171-180) concerning the requirements for placarding radioactive materials.  Specifically, you request a clarification of the footnote to § 172.504, Table 1, which states that a RADIOACTIVE placard also is required for exclusive use shipments of low specific activity (LSA) material and surface contaminated objects (SCO) transported in accordance with § 173.427(a). It is your understanding that the RADIOACTIVE placard is only required for a shipment of LSA/SCO material that is required by § 173.427 to be consigned as “exclusive use.”

Your understanding is correct.  Note 1 requires placarding when a shipment is..required to be consigned as exclusive use in conformance with § 173.427. Therefore, when a shipment of LSA/SCO material is not required to be consigned as “exclusive use” but the shipper chooses to ship the material in this manner, a placard is not required.  This issue will be clarified in a future rulemaking.

I hope this information is helpful.  Please contact this office if you need additional assistance.

Sincerely,

 

Hattie L. Mitchell, Chief
Regulatory Review and Reinvention
Office of Hazardous Materials Standards

172.504

Regulation Sections

Section Subject
172.504 General placarding requirements