General

You are here

Does your Cylinder Requalification Training by the VIsual Inspection Method Meet the Rquirements of 49 CFR § 172.704?

External visual requalifiers of DOT-approved cylinders are

required to undergo function-specific training as specified in

49 CFR § 172.704. This brochure summarizes function specific

training required for cylinder requalifiers.

DOT is committed to ensuring that information is available in appropriate alternative formats to meet the requirements of persons who have a disability. If you require an alternative version of files provided on this page, please contact PHMSA@accessibility.dot.gov