USA Banner

Official US Government Icon

Official websites use .gov
A .gov website belongs to an official government organization in the United States.

Secure Site Icon

Secure .gov websites use HTTPS
A lock ( ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .gov website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

U.S. Department of Transportation U.S. Department of Transportation Icon United States Department of Transportation United States Department of Transportation

Interpretation Response #PI-91-028 ([Phillips Driscopipe, Inc.] [Jake E. Williams])

Below is the interpretation response detail and a list of regulations sections applicable to this response.

Interpretation Response Details

Response Publish Date:

Company Name: Phillips Driscopipe, Inc.

Individual Name: Jake E. Williams

Location State: TX Country: US

View the Interpretation Document

Response text:

Mr. Jake E. Williams

Phillips Driscopipe, Inc.

2929 North Central Expressway

Suite 100

Richardson, TX 75083

Dear Mr. Williams:

I am responding to your letter of June 10, 1991, addressed to Richard Sanders at the Transportation Safety Institute. You asked what qualifications shop fabricated mitered polyethylene fittings must meet for use in gas distribution systems. In addition, you asked who must qualify the procedures for joining plastic pipe of different manufacturers.

Plastic fittings used in gas distribution systems are subject to the Federal pipeline safety standards in 49 CFR Part 192. They also must meet any additional or more stringent safety standards that may be in effect under the law of the state in which the fittings are to be installed. Under Part 192, a shop fabricated mitered polyethylene fitting qualifies for use in a gas distribution system if it satisfies the general materials and design requirements of §§192.143 respectively, and conforms to ASTM D2513 as provided by §192.191.

Section 192.283 requires pipeline operators to use a qualified procedure in joining plastic pipe of different manufacturers. The section does not specify who must qualify the procedures. Qualification may be done by anyone, including the operator, either manufacturer, or both manufactures. If the operator uses a joining procedure qualified by others, it is still responsible for compliance with the Part 192 qualification requirements. To fulfill this obligation, it must assure itself that the procedures have been properly qualified under those requirements.

I apologize for the delay in answering your letter. However, please don't hesitate to write again if you need any more information regarding the Department's pipeline safety standards. A copy of Part 192 is enclosed.

Sincerely,

Cesar DeLeon

Director For Pipeline Safety

Regulatory Programs

Regulation Sections

Section Subject
192.143 General requirements
192.191 Design pressure of plastic fittings
192.281 Plastic pipe
192.283 Plastic pipe: Qualifying joining procedures
192.53 General