USA Banner

Official US Government Icon

Official websites use .gov
A .gov website belongs to an official government organization in the United States.

Secure Site Icon

Secure .gov websites use HTTPS
A lock ( ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .gov website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

U.S. Department of Transportation U.S. Department of Transportation Icon United States Department of Transportation United States Department of Transportation

Interpretation Response #PI-83-0108

Below is the interpretation response detail and a list of regulations sections applicable to this response.

Interpretation Response Details

Response Publish Date:

Company Name:

Individual Name:

Location State: MO Country: US

View the Interpretation Document

Response text:

August 5, 1983

Mr. J. B. Haug Engineering/Design Development Panhandle Eastern Pipe Line Company P. O. Box 1348
Kansas City, Missouri  64141

Dear Mr. Haug:
Your letter of July 21, 1983, asks if there is a legal maximum hydrogen sulfide content of a
natural gas stream to be transported both inter and intrastate, and if gas distribution systems are
treated the same.

The only legal limitation that we are aware of on the amount of hydrogen sulfide permitted in gas
is the 0.1 grain of hydrogen sulfide per 100 standard cubic feet requirement of Section 192.475(c).
This limitation is only applicable to gas stored in pipe-type or bottle-type holders.

Under the Natural Gas Policy Act of 1978, Section 110 and in the Federal Energy
Regulatory Commission (FERC) Order 24, July 25, 1900, RM 88-47, 18 CFR Part
271.1104, a limit of one grain per 100 cubic feet has been established as a dividing line between
what may be charged against producer costs versus pipeline operator costs. However, this does not
place any limit on the amount of hydrogen sulfide that may be transported by pipeline.

There is no regulatory distinction in the Federal pipeline safety standards for gas distribution
systems relative to hydrogen sulfide content.  Individual States may have additional requirements
for intrastate systems as long as they are not incompatible with the Federal minimum standards.

We hope that this provides the information you need.

Sincerely,

Richard L. Beam 
Associate Director for Pipeline Safety Regulation
Materials Transportation Bureau
 

Regulation Sections

Section Subject
192.475 Internal corrosion control: General