Interpretation Response #PI-76-035
[…] Subpart I to allow adequate lead time for operators to comply with the new standards. For
example, Section 192.457(b) provides a 5-year lead time with respect to certain pipelines (except
for cast or ductile iron) installed before August 1, 1971.
This notice serves as an aid to operators in meeting the August 1, 1976, deadline for
compliance in Section 192.457(b) by explaining applicable requirements. It also states the policy
of the Office of Pipeline Safety Operations (OPSO) with respect to enforcement of the standards.
Section 192.457(b) reads as follows:
(b) Except for cast iron or ductile iron, each of the following buried or submerged
pipelines installed before August 1, 1971, must, not later than August 1, 1976, be
cathodically protected in accordance with this subpart in areas in which active corrosion is
found:
(1) Bare or ineffectively coated transmission lines.
(2) Bare or coated pipes at compressor, regulator, and measuring stations.
(3) Bare or coated distribution lines. The operator shall determine the areas of active corrosion by electrical survey, or where electrical survey is impractical, by
the study of corrosion and leak history records, by leak detection survey, or by other means.
Section 192.457(c) defines the term "active corrosion:"