Interpretation Response #PI-76-0102
[…] recordkeeping requirements of 49 CFR Part 192. (Because the line is described as "100% under
cathodic protection," we presume that Mobil also intends for it to meet the corrosion control
requirements of Part 192.) You ask for our concurrence that the changeover procedures mentioned in
your letter will satisfy all requirements of this Department applicable to converting the section
from liquid to gas service.
The Department's safety regulations for gas pipeline in 49 CFR Part 192 do not provide specific
procedures for converting a pipeline from liquid to gas service. However, Section 192.13(a)
provides that "No person may operate a segment of a pipeline that is readied for service after
March 12, 1971, unless that pipeline has been designed, installed, constructed, initially inspected
and initially tested in accordance with this part." The effect of this regulation is to make Part
192 fully applicable to the 14-mile section as soon as it is placed in operation. Just as if it
were a new pipeline, the
14-mile section would have to comply with applicable materials, design, installation, construction,