USA Banner

Official US Government Icon

Official websites use .gov
A .gov website belongs to an official government organization in the United States.

Secure Site Icon

Secure .gov websites use HTTPS
A lock ( ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .gov website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

U.S. Department of Transportation U.S. Department of Transportation Icon United States Department of Transportation United States Department of Transportation

Interpretation Response #PI-71-0119 ([Public Service Commission] [D.J. Hendrickson])

Below is the interpretation response detail and a list of regulations sections applicable to this response.

Interpretation Response Details

Response Publish Date:

Company Name: Public Service Commission

Individual Name: D.J. Hendrickson

Location State: IN Country: US

View the Interpretation Document

Response text:

PI-71-0119

November 3, 1971

Request for Interpretation from D. J. Hendrickson
Indiana Public Service Commission, September 30, 1971

Chief, Technical Division, TSA--32

Chief Regulations Division, TSA-34

The above referenced letter has been reviewed by the Technical Division and I wish to advise as follows:

Mr. Hendrickson is correct in his statement relative to paragraph 192.511(c). Our regulations do not specify a test pressure above the desired operating pressure for service line operating in the range of 90 psig to 20 per cent of SMYS. However, Mr. Hendrickson is not recognizing the requirement that is specified in paragraph 192.619(a) (2) revised. This paragraph specifies that in order to operate a pipeline at 100 psig or more, it must be tested according to the limits shown in the table incorporated in the regulation.

According to Paragraph 192.619(a)(2)(ii) the test pressure for new Lines to operate over 100 psig will always exceed the maximum allowable operating pressure. The only situation where a test pressure of a new pipeline is less than the permitted operating pressure is for the line that will operate between 90-100 psig. This variation was included based on strong recommendations of industry and TPSSC who claimed there was too much existing equipment designed for 100 psig output but incapable of achieving much over 90 psig. Also, since this is a leak test not a strength test, it was concluded there was little likelihood of there being any detrimental affect on safety. This same reasoning applies to Mr. Hendrickson's comments on paragraph 192.509.

In reviewing these paragraphs, it has been brought to my attention that there is a slight discrepancy in the wording used that is, in paragraph 192.509 we state: "at or below 100 psig." In paragraph 192.619 (a) (2) (ii) we state: "100 psig or more." This should be included in our list of minor corrections to make on the regulations.

Signed
Frank E. Fulton

Regulation Sections

Section Subject
192.505 Strength test requirements for steel pipeline to operate at a hoop stress of 30 percent or more of SMYS