USA Banner
[…] You asked PHMSA the following question and PHMSA's response follows.

Question:
Is vinyl acetate monomer (VAM) a "hazardous liquid" under 49 CFR § 195.2?

Response:
No, VAM is not a "hazardous liquid" under § 195.2.3 A "hazardous liquid" means petroleum, petroleum products, anhydrous ammonia, and ethanol or other non-petroleum fuel, including biofuel, which is flammable, toxic, or would be harmful to the environment if released in significant quantities. First, VAM is not "petroleum" within the meaning of § 195.2 because it is not "crude oil, condensate, natural gasoline, natural gas liquids, and liquefied petroleum gas." Second, VAM is not anhydrous ammonia, ethanol, or other non-petroleum fuel such as biofuel. Finally, PHMSA analyzed whether VAM is a "petroleum product" under § 195.2.