USA Banner
[…] Finally, you stated that only after the gas is treated and measured at the filtration facility it is fit for consumer consumption.

Pursuant to 49 U.S.C. 60101 et seq., PHMSA prescribes and enforces standards and regulations that apply to the gathering, transmission, and distribution of gas by pipeline. A gathering line is defined in Part 192 as "a pipeline that transports gas from a current production facility to a transmission line or main" per 49 CFR § 192.3. That same section defines a transmission line as "a pipeline, other than a gathering line that: (1) Transports gas from a gathering line or storage facility to a distribution center, storage facility, or large volume customer that is not downstream from a distribution center; (2) operates at a hoop stress of 20 percent or more of SMYS; or (3) transports gas within a storage field."

On March 15, 2006, PHMSA issued a Final Rule that defined a "regulated gathering line" and set forth the requirements that apply to regulated gathering lines (71 FR 13289). The rule adopted API RP 80 with certain limitations. Section 192.8 now provides as follows: