Interpretation Response #PI-16-0014 ([Lengert and Raiders LLC] [Mr. Rich Raiders])
[…] These letters reflect the agency's current application of the regulation to the specific facts presented by the person requesting the clarification.
Part 195 (§ 195.0) prescribes safety standards and reporting requirements for pipeline facilities used in the transportation of hazardous liquids or carbon dioxide. Section 195.1 states that the safety regulations in Part 195 apply to the transportation of hazardous liquids by pipeline, including pipelines that transport highly volatile liquids. Section 195.2 defines hazardous liquid to include petroleum and petroleum products, such as “crude oil, condensate, natural gasoline, natural gas liquids, and liquefied petroleum gas.” Petroleum products are defined, in the same section, as “flammable, toxic, or corrosive products obtained from distilling and processing of crude oil, unfinished oils, natural gas liquids, blend stocks and other miscellaneous hydrocarbon compounds.”
Section 195.2 further defines “highly volatile liquid or HVL” as “a hazardous liquid which will form a vapor cloud when released to the atmosphere and which has a vapor pressure exceeding 276 kPa (40 psia) at 37.8 °C (100 °F).” As HVLs, NGLs are regulated by PHMSA under Part 195. If we can be of further assistance, please contact Tewabe Asebe at 202-366-5523.
Sincerely,
Cameron H. Satterthwaite
Acting Director, Office of Standards
and Rulemaking