Interpretation Response #PI-16-0007 ([Ms. Jill S. Pierce] [Bradley Steele and Pierce, LLP])
[…] At a request by PHMSA for additional information, on a July 1, 2016, you explained that the pipeline has been designated by the operator as an offshore gas gathering line. Also, the valve that your client’s husband was working on when he was killed is not a valve related to protection from pressure but is merely a valve used for controlling the flow through the pipeline.
PHMSA staff searched the BSEE database and found that the pipeline at issue is not listed as a pipeline subject to PHMSA’s regulations.
Sections 191.1(b) and 192.1(b) of title 49, Code of Federal Regulations, exempt pipelines that are “offshore gathering of gas in State waters upstream from the outlet flange of each facility where hydrocarbons are produced or where produced hydrocarbons are first separated, dehydrated, or otherwise processed, whichever facility is farther downstream.” Also, pipelines on the OCS that are producer operated and cross into State waters without first connecting to a transporting operator’s facility on the OCS, upstream (generally seaward) of the last valve on the last production facility on the OCS are exempt from the Part 192 regulations.