USA Banner
[…] The length of the pipeline beyond the last pressure controlling device inside the tank facility fence line to the first pressure controlling device inside the airport fence line is less than one mile long. The pipeline traverses public roads to supply the airport. The pipeline is located within the Bangor city limits. The pipeline operates at a stress level above 20 percent of the specified minimum yield strength (SMYS) of the line pipe.

Section 195.1(b)(3)(ii) states:

(b) Excepted. This Part does not apply to any of the following:

(3) Transportation of a hazardous liquid through any of the following low-stress pipelines:

(ii) A pipeline that serves refining, manufacturing, or truck, rail, or vessel terminal facilities, if the pipeline is less than one mile long (measured outside facility grounds) and does not cross an offshore area or a waterway currently used for commercial navigation;

Because the pipeline is not a low-stress pipeline and operates above 20 percent SMYS, this exemption does not apply to this pipeline.