Interpretation Response #PI-12-0005
[…] Response: There is no minimum footage limitation.
Question: Under this scenario, what is the minimum footage of jurisdictional piping that operates at low pressures in a rural area that would necessitate the application of pipeline safety regulations?
Response: Again, there is no minimum footage limitation.
Question: If the piping is jurisdictional, should it be considered as distribution or transmission pipeline?
Response: As discussed above, this line meets the definition of a transmission line as defined in 49 CFR Part 192, Subpart A. Section 192.3 defines a transmission line as; "a pipeline, other than a gathering line, that: (1) Transports gas from a gathering line or storage facility to a gas distribution center, storage facility, or large volume customer that is not down-stream from a gas distribution center; (2) operates at a hoop stress of 20 percent or more of SMYS; or (3) transports gas within a storage field." In this case, the line transports gas from an interstate natural gas transmission line to two large volume customers.