USA Banner
[…] Section 192.5(b)(1)(i) reflects that offshore pipelines are considered Class 1, and Class 1 gathering is exempt from Part 192 requirements.

Analysis

Your first question is whether § 192.1(b)(5)(ii) excludes your pipeline from the Part 192 requirements.  The exclusion in § 192.1(b)(5)(ii) applies only to the transportation of petroleum gas or petroleum gas/air mixture.  Your pipeline transports natural gas and therefore does not satisfy the requirements of that exemption.

Your second question is whether your pipeline is a Class 1 gathering line and therefore not regulated by Part 192.  Section 192.3 defines a gathering line as "a pipeline that transports gas from a current production facility to a transmission line or main."  You purchase natural gas from Marathon and transport it to your platforms.  The pipeline does not satisfy the definition and therefore is not a gathering line.  The definition of "gathering" in API RP 80 does not supersede the definition in §192.3.