Interpretation Response #PI-07-0104 ([Sutherland Asbill & Brennan LLP] [Mr. Andrew K. Soto])
[…] You add that the pipeline lies entirely within rural areas and does not pass through any cities, towns, villages or other designated residential or commercial areas.
The PHMSA's Federal pipeline safety regulations in 49 CFR Part 195 prescribe the minimum safety standards and reporting requirements for pipeline facilities used to transport hazardous liquids and carbon dioxide. According to § 195.1(b)(4), the regulations do not apply to the "Transportation of petroleum in onshore gathering lines in rural areas except for gathering lines in the inlets of the Gulf of Mexico subject to § 195.413." (See § 195.1(b)(4)). The Federal pipeline safety regulations in § 195.2 contain the following definitions:
"Gathering line means a pipeline 219.1 mm (8 5/8 in) or less nominal outside diameter that transports petroleum from a production facility.
"Petroleum means crude oil, condensate, natural gasoline, natural gas liquids, and liquefied petroleum gas.
"Production facility means piping or equipment used in the production, extraction, recovery, lifting, stabilization, separation or treating of petroleum or carbon dioxide, or associated storage or measurement.