Interpretation Response #CHI-11-005 ([County of San Diego] [Tom Bosworth, Esq.])
[…] Harmon, CV 88-Z-1524 (D. Colo. 1989), rev'd on other grounds, 951 F.2d 1571 (10th Cir. 1991).
A major concern with permit requirements is when the lead time for obtaining a permit - or the information which must be provided - creates a potential for unnecessary delay in the transportation of hazardous materials. We have found that delay in the transportation of hazardous materials "is incongruous with safe transportation" and that "the time between loading and unloading [should] be minimized," as articulated in 49 C.F.R, § 177.800(d): "All shipments of hazardous materials must be transported without unnecessary delay, from and including the time of commencement of the loading of the hazardous material until its final unloading at destination." See IR-2, 44 Fed. Reg. at 75571; IR-28, 55 Fed. Reg. at 8890-91. However, in this case, the potential for delay may be greatly reduced when there is a "long lead time in planning" the shipment of these steam generators, as there would be with shipments of spent nuclear fuel.