You are here

Interpretation Response #PI-79-022


Below is the interpretation response detail and a list of regulations sections applicable to this response.

Interpretation Response Details

Response Publish Date: 07-23-1979
Company Name: Kansas Public Service Company, Inc.    Individual Name: William C. Salone, III
Location state: KS    Country: US

View the Interpretation Document

Request text:

Mr. L. D. Sautman
Materials Transportation Bureau
Department Of Transportation
Washington, D. C. 20590

Dear Mr. Sautman:

Our firm had a pipeline accident in December of 1977 and we are well along on complying with the recommendation made by the NTSB. One of the important points related to plastic to steel "anchors" and I feel that we need a rather firm answer as to what constitutes an "anchor" and whether any transition couplers on the market can be considered an "anchor."

We would appreciate any information on this matter or specific recommendations. I understand other gas distribution systems are deeply interested.

Very truly yours,

KANSAS PUBLIC SERVICE CO., INC.

William C. Salome, III
Vice President & General Manager


Response text:

Mr. William C. Salone, III
Vice President & General Manager
Kansas Public Service Company, Inc.
733 Massachusetts
Lawrence, Kansas 66044

Dear Mr. Salome:

This refers to your letter of March 9, 1979, regarding safety recommendations made to your company in NTSB's report No. PAR-78-4. In connection with certain recommendations about the use of anchors to prevent the pullout of plastic pipe from mechanical fittings, you have asked what constitutes an "anchor" and whether any transition couplers on the market can be considered an "anchor."

The Federal safety standards for gas pipelines (CFR Part 192) do not define the term "anchor," although it is used in Section 192.161(e). This rule provides that "Each underground pipeline that is connected to a relatively unyielding line or other fixed object must have enough flexibility to provide for possible movement, or it must have an anchor that will limit the movement of the pipeline." The purpose of this rule is to ensure that a pipeline is not damaged by anticipated movement. Since this objective may be accomplished by holding the pipeline in place, an "anchor" would comprise any method by which the pipeline is firmly fixed to limit movement, including, if the anticipated movement is due to pullout forces, the use of properly designed and installed couplers.

Various manufacturers are producing couplers which can restrain the movement of plastic pipe within design limits and satisfy Section 192.161(e).

I hope this reply has been responsive to your inquiry. If we can be of further assistance, please do not hesitate to contact us again.

Sincerely,

/signed/

Cesar DeLeon
Associate Director for
Pipeline Safety Regulation
Materials Transportation Bureau


Regulation Sections

Section Subject
§ 192.161 Supports and anchors