USA Banner

Official US Government Icon

Official websites use .gov
A .gov website belongs to an official government organization in the United States.

Secure Site Icon

Secure .gov websites use HTTPS
A lock ( ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .gov website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

U.S. Department of Transportation U.S. Department of Transportation Icon United States Department of Transportation United States Department of Transportation

Interpretation Response #99-0306 ([California Highway Patrol<] [Mr. George Barber])

Below is the interpretation response detail and a list of regulations sections applicable to this response.

Interpretation Response Details

Response Publish Date:

Company Name: California Highway Patrol<

Individual Name: Mr. George Barber

Location State: CA Country: US

View the Interpretation Document

Response text:

December 2, 1999

 

Mr. George Barber                 Ref No. 99-0306
California Highway Patrol
2072 Third Street
Oroville, CA 95965

Dear Mr. Barber:

This is in response to your letter dated November 5, 1999, regarding segregation requirements under § 177.848(e)(3) of the Hazardous Materials Regulations (HMR; 49 CFR Parts 171-180).  Specifically you ask if lab packs containing Division 4.1 and Class 8 liquids may be considered a truckload and therefore loaded above or adjacent to one another when offered by different shippers and transported by a single carrier.

The answer is no.  Section 177.848(e)(3) states that Class 8 liquids may not be loaded above or adjacent to Class 4 or Class 5 materials.  Section 177.848(e)(3) also states that shippers may load truckload shipments of such materials together when it is known that the mixture of contents would not cause a fire or a dangerous evolution of heat or gas.  The term truckload as used in this section means a shipment of hazardous materials loaded into a transport vehicle by a single shipper.  Shipments of hazardous materials offered to a carrier by different shippers and loaded into a transport vehicle are not considered to be a truckload.  Therefore, a carrier that receives Class 4 and Class 8 materials from different shippers must segregate the materials in accordance with § 177.848(c)(3).

I hope this satisfies your request.

Sincerely,

 

John A. Gale
Transportation Regulations Specialist
Office of Hazardous Materials Standards

177.848

Regulation Sections

Section Subject
177.848 Segregation of hazardous materials