You are here

Interpretation Response #99-0203


Below is the interpretation response detail and a list of regulations sections applicable to this response.

Interpretation Response Details

Response Publish Date: 03-21-2000
Company Name: Office of Material Movemen    Individual Name: Department of the Army
Location state: AL    Country: US

View the Interpretation Document


Response text:

March 21, 2000

 

Department of the Army                         Ref. No. 99-0203
Office of Material Movement/
Terminal Warehouse Branch
Building 1304, Nighthawk Street
Fort Rocker, AL 36362-5116
Attention: Ms. Kaon Jewel

Dear Ms. Jewel:

This is in response to your telephone conversation with Eric Nelson of my staff, and subsequent letter dated May 26, 1999, concerning the requirements for the segregation of explosives under the Hazardous Materials Regulations (HMR; 49 CFR Parts 171-180).  Your questions are paraphrased and answered as follows:

Question 1: Can an explosive in compatibility group G be stowed together during shipment with a compatibility groups S and C?

The answer to your question is yes, they can be shipped together by motor vehicle providing that the Division 1.4G. explosives are not fireworks, and the Division 1.4S explosives are not detonators (as defined in 177.835(g)).

Question 2: What is the difference between an explosive substance and an explosive article?

An explosive substance is a material which meets the definition of an explosive as defined by Subpart C of Part 173 of the HMR, and is designed to produce a practical effect by explosion.  An explosive article is a device containing an explosive substance, such as a detonator or a cartridge for weapons.

I hope this information is helpful.  If you have further questions, please do not hesitate to contact this Office.

Sincerely,

 

Delmer F. Billings
Chief, Standards  Development
Office of Hazardous Materials Standards

177.848


Regulation Sections

Section Subject
§ 177.848 Segregation of hazardous materials