USA Banner

Official US Government Icon

Official websites use .gov
A .gov website belongs to an official government organization in the United States.

Secure Site Icon

Secure .gov websites use HTTPS
A lock ( ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .gov website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

U.S. Department of Transportation U.S. Department of Transportation Icon United States Department of Transportation United States Department of Transportation

Interpretation Response #99-0042 ([National Technical Systems] [Mr. Steve Farrar])

Below is the interpretation response detail and a list of regulations sections applicable to this response.

Interpretation Response Details

Response Publish Date:

Company Name: National Technical Systems

Individual Name: Mr. Steve Farrar

Location State: AR Country: US

View the Interpretation Document

Response text:

Apr 2, 1999

 

Mr. Steve Farrar                                Ref. No. 99-0042
National Technical Systems
National Ordnance, Munitions
and Environmental Test Center
P.O. Box 3315
East Camden, AR 71701

Dear  Mr.   Farrar:

This is in response to your letter of February 10, 1999, requesting clarification on the requirements for lithiurn batteries under the Hazardous Materials Regulations (HMR; 49 CFR parts 171-180).
Specifically you ask whether a 32 volt lithium battery must be subjected to the tests in the UN Manual of Tests and Criteria, specifically paragraph 38.3.4.3.2.2.3.

The answer is no.  A lithium battery that exceeds the referenced nominal voltage is not subject to those tests.  Such a battery would have each cell tested rather than the entire battery.

I hope this information is helpful.

Sincerely,

 

Delmer F. Billings
Chief, Standards Development
Office of Hazardous Materials Standards

173.185

Regulation Sections

Section Subject
173.185 Lithium cells and batteries