You are here

Interpretation Response #98-0562


Below is the interpretation response detail and a list of regulations sections applicable to this response.

Interpretation Response Details

Response Publish Date: 04-17-1998
Individual Name: Mr. Kent Blair
Location state: NY    Country: US

View the Interpretation Document


Response text:

APR 17, 1998

 

Mr. Kent Blair
24489 Mullin Road
Dexter, NY 13634

Dear Mr. Blair:

This is in response to your letter dated February 2, 1998, requesting clarification on the transportation of explosives on vehicles in combination. Specifically you ask whether Division 1.1 or 1.2 explosives may be carried on any vehicle or combination of vehicles with any Division 2.3 (poison gas 'or 6.1 (poisonous) materials under the Hazardous Materials Regulations (HMR.; 49 CFR parts 171-180).

The answer is no. Section 177.835(c) states that Division 1.1 or 1.2 materials may not be loaded into or carried on any vehicle or a combination of vehicles if the other vehicle in 'the combination contains "Division 2.3 (poisonous gas) or Division 6.1 (poisonous) materials." The phrase "Division 2.3 (poisonous gas) or Division 6.1 (poisonous) materials" includes all Division 2.3 materials, regardless of hazard zone, and all Division 6.1 material, regardless of the physical state or packing group of the material.

I hope this satisfies your request.

Sincerely,

 

Delmer F. Billings
Chief, Standards Development
Office of Hazardous Materials Standards


Regulation Sections

Section Subject
§ 177.848 Segregation of hazardous materials