USA Banner

Official US Government Icon

Official websites use .gov
A .gov website belongs to an official government organization in the United States.

Secure Site Icon

Secure .gov websites use HTTPS
A lock ( ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .gov website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

U.S. Department of Transportation U.S. Department of Transportation Icon United States Department of Transportation United States Department of Transportation

Interpretation Response #98-0421 ([Boe Gases] [Mr. John N. Thompson])

Below is the interpretation response detail and a list of regulations sections applicable to this response.

Interpretation Response Details

Response Publish Date:

Company Name: Boe Gases

Individual Name: Mr. John N. Thompson

Location State: NJ Country: US

View the Interpretation Document

Response text:

APR 17, 1998

 

Mr. John N. Thompson
Hazardous Materials Specialist
Boe Gases
P.O. Drawer No. 272
Riverton, NJ 08077

Dear Mr. Thompson:

This is in response to your letter of April 17, 1998, requesting clarification of the placarding requirements for oxygen under the Hazardous Materials Regulations (HMR.; 49 CFR parts 171¬180). Specifically you ask whither you may display the identification number for oxygen on an OXYGEN placard in lieu of the text.

The answer is yes. As provided by § 172.334 no person may display an identification number on a RADIOACTIVE, EXPLOSIVES, DANGEROUS or subsidiary hazard placard. It is acceptable to display an OXYGEN placard bearing an identification number on a bulk packaging containing oxygen, The apparent conflict with § 172.519(b)(3), which states that text is required on an OXYGEN placard, will be addressed in a future rulemaking.

I hope this information is helpful.

Sincerely,

 

Thomas G. Allan
Deputy Director
Office of Hazardous Materials Standards

Regulation Sections

Section Subject
172.334 Identification numbers; prohibited display
172.519 General specifications for placards