USA Banner

Official US Government Icon

Official websites use .gov
A .gov website belongs to an official government organization in the United States.

Secure Site Icon

Secure .gov websites use HTTPS
A lock ( ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .gov website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

U.S. Department of Transportation U.S. Department of Transportation Icon United States Department of Transportation United States Department of Transportation

Interpretation Response #20-0052

Below is the interpretation response detail and a list of regulations sections applicable to this response.

Interpretation Response Details

Response Publish Date:

Company Name: Southwest Airlines Co.

Individual Name: Todd Hargrove

Location State: TX Country: US

View the Interpretation Document

Response text:

August 7, 2020

Todd Hargrove
Hazardous Materials Lead
Southwest Airlines Co.
2702 Love Field Drive
Dallas, TX  75235

Reference No. 20-0052

Dear Mr. Hargrove:

This letter is in response to your June 29, 2020, email requesting clarification of the Hazardous Materials Regulations (HMR; 49 CFR Parts 171-180) applicable to providing the pilot in command and dispatcher of shipping paper and other information regarding onboard hazardous materials.

We have paraphrased and answered your questions as follows:

Q1. You ask whether the notification of onboard hazardous materials information must be a direct message to the flight dispatcher.

A1. The answer is no. In accordance with § 175.33(a), when a hazardous material subject to the provisions of the HMR is carried in an aircraft, the operator of the aircraft must provide the pilot-in-command and the flight dispatcher, or other ground support personnel with responsibilities for operational control of the aircraft, with accurate and legible written information (e.g., handwritten, printed, or electronic form) as early as practicable, but in no case later than when the aircraft moves under its own power before departure of the aircraft.

Q2. You ask whether providing the flight dispatcher with hazardous materials information by making the information available in a flight system meets the requirements of § 175.33(a).

A2. The answer is yes. Making the information available and readily accessible in a flight system for use by the flight dispatcher meets the intent of the requirement, provided the information required by § 175.33(a) is included in the system and provided in the manner as discussed in answer A1.

I hope this information is helpful. Please contact us if we can be of further assistance.

Sincerely,

Dirk Der Kinderen
Chief, Standards Development Branch
Standards and Rulemaking Division

175.33(a),

Regulation Sections

Section Subject
175.33 Shipping paper and notification of pilot-in-command