USA Banner

Official US Government Icon

Official websites use .gov
A .gov website belongs to an official government organization in the United States.

Secure Site Icon

Secure .gov websites use HTTPS
A lock ( ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .gov website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

U.S. Department of Transportation U.S. Department of Transportation Icon United States Department of Transportation United States Department of Transportation

Interpretation Response #18-0093

Below is the interpretation response detail and a list of regulations sections applicable to this response.

Interpretation Response Details

Response Publish Date:

Company Name: AllTranstek, LLC

Individual Name: David Ronzani

Location State: IL Country: US

View the Interpretation Document

Response text:

November 27, 2018

David J. Ronzani
Director, Railcar Regulatory Compliance
AllTranstek, LLC
1101 W. 31st Street, Suite 200
Downers Grove, IL  60515

Reference No. 18-0093

Dear Mr. Ronzani:

This letter is in response to your June 19, 2018, email requesting clarification of the Hazardous Materials Regulations (HMR; 49 CFR Parts 171-180) applicable to employee training requirements. Specifically, you ask whether an employee must be trained and tested on each leak test procedure they may use, or if being generally trained on comparable topics, such as the quality assurance program and procedures as outlined in § 179.7(e), is sufficient.

The HMR do not require any specific training curriculum; instead, training must fulfill the requirements outlined in § 172.704. If the hazmat employer determines that providing generic leak test training as part of the quality assurance program is sufficient to fulfill training requirements, more specific training is unnecessary to fulfill the employee's job function. Each hazmat employer has its own unique operational requirements. Therefore, it is the responsibility of a hazmat employer to determine the specific training needs of its hazmat employees based on the employee's specific job functions. It is also the responsibility of the hazmat employer to ensure and certify that each hazmat employee receives function-specific training concerning requirements of the HMR, which are specifically applicable to the functions the employee performs. See § 172.704(a)(2).

I hope this information is helpful. Please contact us if we can be of further assistance.

Sincerely,

Dirk Der Kinderen
Chief, Standards Development Branch
Standards and Rulemaking Division

179.7(e), 172.704, 172.704(a)(2)

Regulation Sections

Section Subject
172.704 Training requirements
179.7 Quality assurance program