USA Banner

Official US Government Icon

Official websites use .gov
A .gov website belongs to an official government organization in the United States.

Secure Site Icon

Secure .gov websites use HTTPS
A lock ( ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .gov website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

U.S. Department of Transportation U.S. Department of Transportation Icon United States Department of Transportation United States Department of Transportation

Interpretation Response #18-0068

Below is the interpretation response detail and a list of regulations sections applicable to this response.

Interpretation Response Details

Response Publish Date:

Company Name: Nutrien

Individual Name: Clayton Droste

Location State: CO Country: US

View the Interpretation Document

Response text:


November 6, 2018

Clayton Droste
Nutrien
3005 Rocky Mountain Avenue
Loveland, CO  80534

Reference No. 18-0068

Dear Mr. Droste:

This letter is in response to your May 9, 2018, email requesting clarification of the Hazardous Materials Regulations (HMR; 49 CFR Parts 171-180) applicable to the requirements for describing a hazardous material on a shipping paper.  Specifically, you ask if “CA” is an acceptable abbreviation for the word “case” when describing the type of packaging on a shipping paper.

The answer is no.  Section 172.202(a)(7) allows for the use of abbreviations to indicate the type of packaging on a shipping paper provided that the abbreviations are commonly accepted and recognizable.  It is the opinion of this Office that “CA” is not a commonly recognizable abbreviation for the word “case.”

I hope this information is helpful.  Please contact us if we can be of further assistance.

Sincerely,

Dirk Der Kinderen
Chief, Standards Development Branch
Standards and Rulemaking Division

172.202(a)(7)

Regulation Sections

Section Subject
172.202 Description of hazardous material on shipping papers