USA Banner

Official US Government Icon

Official websites use .gov
A .gov website belongs to an official government organization in the United States.

Secure Site Icon

Secure .gov websites use HTTPS
A lock ( ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .gov website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

U.S. Department of Transportation U.S. Department of Transportation Icon United States Department of Transportation United States Department of Transportation

Interpretation Response #18-0054

Below is the interpretation response detail and a list of regulations sections applicable to this response.

Interpretation Response Details

Response Publish Date:

Company Name: Gayston Corporation

Individual Name: Dave Schmitz

Location State: OH Country: US

View the Interpretation Document

Response text:

November 15, 2018

Dave Schmitz
Director of Sales & Product Development
Gayston Corporation
721 Richard Street
Miamisburg, OH 45342

Reference No. 18-0054

Dear Mr. Schmitz:

This letter is in response to your April 6, 2018, email requesting clarification of the Hazardous Materials Regulations (HMR; 49 CFR Parts 171-180) applicable to U.S. Department of Transportation (DOT) specification pressure vessel requirements. Specifically, you ask for confirmation that your client's proposed cylinder as described below does not require DOT specification packaging or marking.

You provide the following information:

  • The cylinder is permanently affixed to the device and can only be disassembled using special tools at the place of manufacturing.
  • The device will only be shipped when the cylinder is empty.
  • The cylinder is never sold or shipped separately from the device.
  • When the device is filled by the consumer, it will only be filled with air or nitrogen.
  • The cylinder will be marked with the manufacturer's "M" code.

Provided the cylinder is shipped with a gauge pressure less than 29 psig, the device would not meet the definition of a Division 2.2 material in § 173.115(b). If the device does not meet the definition of a hazardous material, it would not be subject to the requirements of the HMR, including those for specification packaging or marking. However, if the cylinder is filled and in commerce it would be subject to the requirements of the HMR including specification packages, marking, and labeling.

I hope this information is helpful. Please contact us if we can be of further assistance.

Sincerely,

T. Glenn Foster
Chief, Regulatory Review, and Reinvention
Standards and Rulemaking Division

Regulation Sections

Section Subject
173.115 Class 2, Divisions 2.1, 2.2, and 2.3-Definitions