USA Banner

Official US Government Icon

Official websites use .gov
A .gov website belongs to an official government organization in the United States.

Secure Site Icon

Secure .gov websites use HTTPS
A lock ( ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .gov website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

U.S. Department of Transportation U.S. Department of Transportation Icon United States Department of Transportation United States Department of Transportation

Interpretation Response #17-0031 ([Daniels Training Services, Inc.] [Mr. Daniel Stoehr])

Below is the interpretation response detail and a list of regulations sections applicable to this response.

Interpretation Response Details

Response Publish Date:

Company Name: Daniels Training Services, Inc.

Individual Name: Mr. Daniel Stoehr

Location State: IL Country: US

View the Interpretation Document

Response text:

July 31, 2017

Mr. Daniel Stoehr
Daniels Training Services, Inc.
P.O. Box 1232
Freepoint, IL 61032

Reference No. 17-0031

Dear Mr. Stoehr:

This letter is in response to your March 10, 2017, email requesting clarification of the Hazardous Materials Regulations (HMR; 49 CFR Parts 171-180) applicable to plastic non-bulk packagings. You note that the International Air Transport Association's (IATA) Dangerous Goods Regulations (DGR) and the International Maritime Organization's (IMO) International Maritime Dangerous Goods (IMDG) Code specify that a plastic drum (1H) or jerrican (3H) is limited to a period of use of no more than 5 years from its date of manufacture. You ask whether the HMR similarly limit the use of these packagings to 5 years from the date of manufacture.

The answer is no. Unless otherwise approved by an appropriate national authority, International Civil Aviation Organization's (ICAO) Technical Instructions (TI) for the Safe Transport of Dangerous Goods by Air (see 4; 1.1.20) and the IMDG Code (see 4.1.1.15) limit all use of these packagings to within 5 years of the date of manufacture. However, as the competent authority of the United States (i.e., the national authority), the HMR do not impose a similar limitation on the use (initial or continued) of a packaging based on its date of manufacture. The HMR authorize use of a packaging beyond a 5-year service life. Regardless of timeframe, the reuse and reconditioning of these packagings are subject to conditions in § 173.28.

While your question references IATA's DGR, the DGR do not have official standing under the HMR, thus our reference to the ICAO TI.

I hope this information is helpful. Please contact us if we can be of further assistance.

Sincerely,

 

Dirk Der Kinderen
Chief, Standards Development Branch
Standards and Rulemaking Division

173.28

Regulation Sections

Section Subject
173.28 Reuse, reconditioning and remanufacture of packagings