USA Banner

Official US Government Icon

Official websites use .gov
A .gov website belongs to an official government organization in the United States.

Secure Site Icon

Secure .gov websites use HTTPS
A lock ( ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .gov website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

U.S. Department of Transportation U.S. Department of Transportation Icon United States Department of Transportation United States Department of Transportation

Interpretation Response #15-0224 ([Schneider National Bulk Carriers] [Ms. Shannon Schick])

Below is the interpretation response detail and a list of regulations sections applicable to this response.

Interpretation Response Details

Response Publish Date:

Company Name: Schneider National Bulk Carriers

Individual Name: Ms. Shannon Schick

Location State: WI Country: US

View the Interpretation Document

Response text:

January 13, 2016

Ms. Shannon Schick
Bulk Hazardous Materials Manager
Schneider National Bulk Carriers
1555 Glory Road
Green Bay, WI 54304

Ref. No.: 15-0224

Dear Ms. Schick

This responds to your letter dated November 17, 2015, requesting clarification on whether affixing placards to a motor vehicle with tape satisfies the requirements of the Hazardous Materials Regulations (HMR; 49 CFR Parts 171-180). In your letter you enclose a picture and describe a method of affixing placards by placing duct tape along the outer borders of a placard in which the tape covers only the border of the placard and does not obscure any part of the surface other than the borders.

The method described in your email and the picture is an acceptable method of affixing a placard provided the placard is securely attached or affixed (see § 172.516(c)(1)). Also, the HMR require a placard to be affixed to a background of contrasting color or have a dotted or solid line outer border which contrasts with the background color (see § 172.516(c)(7)). The dotted line border is not part of the placard specification. However, a dotted or solid line outer border may be used when needed to indicate the full size of a placard that is part of a larger format or is on a background of a non-contrasting color (see 172.519(b)(2)).

I hope this answers your inquiry. If you need additional assistance, please contact the Standards and Rulemaking Division at (202) 366-8553.

Sincerely,

 

Duane A. Pfund
International Standards Coordinator
Standards and Rulemaking Division

172.516(c)(1), 172.516(c)(7), 172.519(b)(2)

Regulation Sections

Section Subject
172.516 Visibility and display of placards
172.519 General specifications for placards