USA Banner

Official US Government Icon

Official websites use .gov
A .gov website belongs to an official government organization in the United States.

Secure Site Icon

Secure .gov websites use HTTPS
A lock ( ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .gov website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

U.S. Department of Transportation U.S. Department of Transportation Icon United States Department of Transportation United States Department of Transportation

Interpretation Response #15-0034 ([Crowley Liner Service] [Mr. Michael Lesser])

Below is the interpretation response detail and a list of regulations sections applicable to this response.

Interpretation Response Details

Response Publish Date:

Company Name: Crowley Liner Service

Individual Name: Mr. Michael Lesser

Location State: FL Country: US

View the Interpretation Document

Response text:

July 09, 2015

Mr. Michael Lesser
Crowley Liner Service
9487 Regency Square Blvd
Jacksonville, FL 32225

Reference No. 15-0034

Dear Ms. Lesser:

This is response to your February 11, 2015 e-mail and subsequent conversations with members of my staff requesting clarification of the Hazardous Materials Regulations (HMR; 49 CFR Parts 171-180) applicable to placarding. In your letter, you state that your driver receives a loaded intermodal container that is exempt from placarding under § 172.504 but loses the exception by vessel. You ask whether the driver loses the ability to use the exception for placarding by highway if his destination is a port, or may the driver apply the placard (required for vessel transportation) after leaving public roads but prior to entering the port.

Shipments of non-bulk combustible materials do not require placards as specified in § 172.504 when shipped under the HMR. However, the HMR does not prevent the use of placards when shipping non-bulk shipments of combustible materials provided the placards appropriately represent the hazard classes being shipped. If placards are required for vessel transportation for a hazardous material that does not require a placard for highway transportation, the placards could be placed on the container at the port prior to transportation by vessel.

I hope this satisfies your request.

Sincerely,

 

T. Glenn Foster
Chief, Regulatory Review and Reinvention Branch
Standards and Rulemaking Division

172.504

Regulation Sections

Section Subject
172.504 General placarding requirements