USA Banner

Official US Government Icon

Official websites use .gov
A .gov website belongs to an official government organization in the United States.

Secure Site Icon

Secure .gov websites use HTTPS
A lock ( ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .gov website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

U.S. Department of Transportation U.S. Department of Transportation Icon United States Department of Transportation United States Department of Transportation

Interpretation Response #14-0227 ([FedEx Express] [Mr. Marvin Sudduth])

Below is the interpretation response detail and a list of regulations sections applicable to this response.

Interpretation Response Details

Response Publish Date:

Company Name: FedEx Express

Individual Name: Mr. Marvin Sudduth

Location State: TN Country: US

View the Interpretation Document

Response text:

March 17, 2015

Mr. Marvin Sudduth
FedEx Express
3670 Hacks Cross Rd.
Building G, 2nd Floor
Memphis, TN 38125

Reference No. 14-0227

Dear Mr. Sudduth:

This is in response to your November 18, 2014 letter requesting clarification of the Hazardous Materials Regulations (HMR; 49 CFR Parts 171-180) regarding rounding hazardous materials quantity totals on shipping papers. You note that your company is working on a customer automation platform that will assist in generating shipping papers for both air and ground transportation. You further note that the system supports net and gross weight to the hundredths (two decimal places) and that customers would be required to round up the net or gross weight to two decimal places. You state that FedEx believes that rounding hazmat quantity totals to two decimal places is compliant with § 172.202(a)(5) and (6), and seek PHMSA’s confirmation of the same.

Neither § 172.202(a)(5) or (6) provide an allowance for shippers to round up either the net or gross quantity of a hazardous material being offered. However, it is the opinion of this office that providing quantities to the second decimal place, when rounded up to 0.01 for quantities less than 0.01 provides sufficient notification of the minute quantity of hazardous material being offered for transportation in a package or consignment. Such a practice would be in compliance with § 172.202(a)(5) and (6).

I trust this information is helpful. If you have further questions, please do not hesitate to contact this office.

Sincerely,

 

Shane C. Kelley
Acting International Standards Coordinator
Standards and Rulemaking Division

172.202(a)(5) and (6)

Regulation Sections

Section Subject
172.202 Description of hazardous material on shipping papers