USA Banner

Official US Government Icon

Official websites use .gov
A .gov website belongs to an official government organization in the United States.

Secure Site Icon

Secure .gov websites use HTTPS
A lock ( ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .gov website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

U.S. Department of Transportation U.S. Department of Transportation Icon United States Department of Transportation United States Department of Transportation

Interpretation Response #14-0204 ([Lockheed Martin Space Systems Compnay, SWFLANT] [Ms. Amanda B. Foskey])

Below is the interpretation response detail and a list of regulations sections applicable to this response.

Interpretation Response Details

Response Publish Date:

Company Name: Lockheed Martin Space Systems Compnay, SWFLANT

Individual Name: Ms. Amanda B. Foskey

Location State: GA Country: US

View the Interpretation Document

Response text:

March 6, 2015

Ms. Amanda B. Foskey
Mechanical Engineer Asc.-ICCB
Lockheed Martin Space Systems Company, SWFLANT
Kings Bay, GA 31547

Ref. No. 14-0204

Dear Ms. Foskey:

This responds to your June 26, 2014 email requesting clarification of the labeling requirements in the Hazardous Materials Regulations (HMR; 49 CFR Parts 171-180). Specifically, you request clarification on proper labeling of your package containing a Division 1.4B explosive.

In your email, you describe a combination packaging containing Division 1.4B explosive materials consisting of a sealed jar, inner packaging placed in a folding paperboard box outer packaging. You then overpack the individual packages in a larger fiberboard box for shipment.

It is your understanding that the outer fiberboard box (i.e., the overpack) must be labeled with the Division 1.4B explosive label. However, you ask if you are required to label the outer paperboard boxes that the jars are packed in as well as the jars themselves? Additionally, you ask if there is any instance where using an explosive label smaller than the dimensions specified in § 172.407(c) is acceptable?

Your understanding is correct. Section 173.25(a)(2) requires an overpack to be labeled, unless the labels representative of the hazardous material in the overpack are visible. Therefore, because the paperboard boxes placed in the fiberboard box overpack are not visible, the fiberboard box must be labeled. Additionally, the outer packaging of a combination packaging must be labeled in accordance with §172.400(a). However, the inner packagings of combination packagings are not required to be labeled. Thus, the sealed jar that the Division 1.4B explosive is contained in is not required to be labeled. Finally, the label is required to be a minimum of 100mm x 100mm in accordance with § 172.407 unless labeling in accordance with authorized international standards that allow label size modifications.

I hope this answers your inquiry. If you need additional assistance, please contact this Office at 202-366-8553.

Sincerely,

 

Dirk Der Kinderen
Acting Chief, Standards Development Branch
Standards and Rulemaking Division

172.407(c), 173.25(a)(2), 172.400(a), 172.407

Regulation Sections

Section Subject
172.400 General labeling requirements
172.407 Label specifications
173.25 Authorized packagings and overpacks