USA Banner
[…] However, you provided data that indicates that the event of commingling, these materials would create Chlorine Dioxide gas.  “Chlorine Dioxide (not hydrate)” is forbidden for transportation per the Hazardous Materials Table (HMT; § 172.101).  You question the applicability of § 173.21(e) in this situation, which prohibits the transportation of materials in the same packaging, freight container, or overpack, the mixing of which would cause a dangerous evolution of poisonous gases or vapors.

Based on the classification of these materials, the segregation table found in § 177.848(d) does not explicitly prohibit these products from being transported on the same vehicle by highway.  However, as specified in § 173.21(e), it is forbidden to offer for transportation or transport “[a] material in the same packaging, freight container, or overpack with another material, the mixing of which is likely to cause a dangerous evolution of heat, or flammable or poisonous gases or vapors, or to produce corrosive materials.”  Regardless of the segregation requirements in § 177.848, if the hazardous materials offered or transported will dangerously react when placed together in the same packaging, freight container or overpack they are forbidden.