USA Banner

Official US Government Icon

Official websites use .gov
A .gov website belongs to an official government organization in the United States.

Secure Site Icon

Secure .gov websites use HTTPS
A lock ( ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .gov website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

U.S. Department of Transportation U.S. Department of Transportation Icon United States Department of Transportation United States Department of Transportation

Interpretation Response #13-0041 ([Carry and Clean, LLC] [Mr. H. Michael Lord])

Below is the interpretation response detail and a list of regulations sections applicable to this response.

Interpretation Response Details

Response Publish Date:

Company Name: Carry and Clean, LLC

Individual Name: Mr. H. Michael Lord

Location State: TX Country: US

View the Interpretation Document

Response text:

May 6, 2013

 

Mr. H. Michael Lord
Chief Operating Officer
Carry and Clean, LLC
6500 S Padre Island Drive, Suite 16D
Corpus Christi, TX  78412-4055

RE:  13-0041

Dear Mr. Lord:

This is in response to your February 8 and 11, 2013 e-mails requesting clarification of the Hazardous Materials Regulations (HMR; 49 CFR Parts 171-180) applicable to training requirements.  In your letter, you ask whether training your company’s workers on the Department of Labor’s Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA) bloodborne pathogen regulations prescribed in 29 CFR 1910.1030 is sufficient to satisfy the training requirements specified in the HMR.  You also state your company’s workers prepare and transport medical waste solely within the state of Texas.

The answer is no.  The HMR require each hazardous material (hazmat) employee who engages in activity that affects the safe transport of hazardous material in intrastate, interstate, and foreign commerce to complete a four-part hazardous materials training (see § 171.1 and 49 CFR Part 172, Subparts H and I).  This training is to be administered by the employer, or if self-employed, by the individual, and must include general awareness, function-specific, safety, and security awareness training as specified in § 172.704(a) of the HMR, as well as driver training in the applicable requirements of the Federal Motor Carrier Safety Regulations (49 CFR Parts 390 through 397) and the procedures necessary for the safe operation of that motor vehicle.  The OSHA, Environmental Protection Agency, Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration's Commercial Driver's License, or other mandated training requirements may be used to the extent that they satisfy the HMR’s general awareness, function specific, and safety training and testing requirements.  Where this training does not satisfy the HMR, the employer or self-employed person performing these tasks must provide additional training that satisfies these requirements (see § 177.816(c) and (d)).

You also ask if crime scene cleaning debris that is subject to OSHA bloodborne pathogen regulations but not considered “UN 3291, Regulated medical waste, n.o.s., 6.2, PG II” (RMW) by the State of Texas is subject to the HMR.  In accordance with § 173.22, it is the shipper’s responsibility to properly class and describe a hazardous material.  This Office does not generally perform that function.  Crime scenes and their cleanup operations may include materials that meet several different HMR hazard classes such as poisonous gases (Division 2.3) or materials (Division 6.1), flammable (Class 3) and corrosive liquids (Class 8), as well as materials known or suspected of containing a pathogen (Division 6.2 infectious substances).  A shipper must classify the waste generated from a crime scene as a hazardous material based on its knowledge of the materials present and whether any of them can be classified as meeting the definition of a hazard class under the HMR.  For example, a crime scene material that contains blood may be considered a Division 6.2 material if the shipper knows or suspects it contains a Category A or Category B pathogen as defined in § 173.134(a)(1)(i) and (a)(1)(ii).  Category A infectious substance pathogenic material is in a form that is capable of causing permanent disability or life-threatening or fatal disease in otherwise healthy humans or animals when exposure to it occurs.  Category B infectious substance pathogenic material includes all other infectious substances that do not meet the Category A definition.  

The HMR also contains several exceptions for transporting RMW.  For example, a material that is not known or suspected to contain an infectious substance and does not meet the definition of another hazardous material is not regulated under the HMR (see §§ 171.2(k) and 173.134(b)(1)-(5)).  Also, the HMR except RMW transported by a private or contract carrier from having to bear an “INFECTIOUS SUBSTANCE” label if the outer packaging is marked with the “BIOHAZARD” marking prescribed in 29 CFR 1910.1030, and the specific packaging requirements prescribed in § 173.197 if the material is packaged in a rigid, non-bulk packaging that conforms to the HMR’s general packaging requirements in §§ 173.24 and 173.24a and the packaging requirements specified in 29 CFR 1910.1030.  Further, the exception prescribed in § 173.134(c)(2) permits the following materials to be offered for transportation and transported as RMW when packaged in a rigid non-bulk packaging conforming to the general packaging requirements of §§ 173.24 and 173.24a and packaging requirements specified in 29 CFR 1910.1030, and transported by a private or contract carrier in a vehicle used exclusively to transport RMW:

1) Waste stock or culture of a Category B infectious substance;
2) Plant and animal waste regulated by the Animal Plant Health Inspection Service;
3) Waste pharmaceutical materials;
4) Laboratory and recyclable wastes;
5) Infectious substances that have been treated to eliminate or neutralize pathogens;
6) Forensic materials being transported for final destruction;
7) Rejected or recalled health care products;
8) Documents intended for destruction in accordance with the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 requirements; and

9) Medical or clinical equipment and laboratory products provided they are properly packaged and secured against exposure or contamination (see Docket No. PHMSA-2009-0151 (HM-218F), July 20, 2011 (76 FR 43530)).  

I hope this satisfies your request.

Sincerely,

T. Glenn Foster
Chief, Regulatory Review and Reinvention Branch
Standards and Rulemaking Division

172.704, 177.816, 173.22

 

Regulation Sections

Section Subject
172.704 Training requirements
173.134 Class 6, Division 6.2-Definitions and exceptions
173.22 Shipper's responsibility