USA Banner

Official US Government Icon

Official websites use .gov
A .gov website belongs to an official government organization in the United States.

Secure Site Icon

Secure .gov websites use HTTPS
A lock ( ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .gov website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

U.S. Department of Transportation U.S. Department of Transportation Icon United States Department of Transportation United States Department of Transportation

Interpretation Response #13-0025 ([Shore Side Safety and Hazardous Material Reviews] [Mr. Michael Lesser])

Below is the interpretation response detail and a list of regulations sections applicable to this response.

Interpretation Response Details

Response Publish Date:

Company Name: Shore Side Safety and Hazardous Material Reviews

Individual Name: Mr. Michael Lesser

Location State: FL Country: US

View the Interpretation Document

Response text:

April 17, 2013

Mr. Michael Lesser
Shore Side Safety
and Hazardous Material Reviews
9487 Regency Square Blvd
Jacksonville, Florida 32225

Ref. No. 13-0025

Dear Mr. Lesser:

This responds to your January 23, 2013 e-mail requesting clarification of the Hazardous Materials Regulations (HMR; 49 CFR Parts 171-180) applicable to use of the DANGEROUS placard.  Your questions are paraphrased and answered as follows:

Q1.   Recently, there have been a number of rulemaking actions resulting in further alignment (harmonization) of the HMR with the various international standards.  Does the Pipeline and Hazardous Materials Safety Administration (PHMSA) intend to phase-out the DANGEROUS placard as a result of it not being recognized in international transportation?

A1.   The answer is no.

Q2.   If vessel transportation of a cargo transport unit (CTU) containing hazardous materials is routed through a foreign port but originates and terminates within the United States, is the DANGEROUS placard authorized display in accordance with the HMR?

A2.   The answer is no.  The DANGEROUS placard is not recognized by the International Dangerous Goods Code (IMDG Code).  However, the display of both the DANGEROUS placard and placard(s) corresponding to the actual hazardous material contained in the CTU is authorized.

Q3.   Is display of the DANGEROUS placard authorized in domestic transportation by vessel?

A3.   The answer is yes.

I hope this information is helpful.  Please contact this office should you have additional questions.

Sincerely,

T. Glenn Foster
Chief, Regulatory Review and Reinvention Branch
Standards and Rulemaking Division 

172.504, 172.101

Regulation Sections

Section Subject
172.504 General placarding requirements