USA Banner

Official US Government Icon

Official websites use .gov
A .gov website belongs to an official government organization in the United States.

Secure Site Icon

Secure .gov websites use HTTPS
A lock ( ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .gov website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

U.S. Department of Transportation U.S. Department of Transportation Icon United States Department of Transportation United States Department of Transportation

Interpretation Response #13-0007 ([Wakefield Drilling & Blasting] [Mr. Darren Wakefield])

Below is the interpretation response detail and a list of regulations sections applicable to this response.

Interpretation Response Details

Response Publish Date:

Company Name: Wakefield Drilling & Blasting

Individual Name: Mr. Darren Wakefield

Location State: ME Country: US

View the Interpretation Document

Response text:

February 19, 2013

 

 

Mr. Darren Wakefield
Wakefield Drilling & Blasting
48 Deertrees Road
Harrison, ME 04040

Ref. No. 13-0007

Dear Mr. Wakefield:

This responds to your January 2, 2013 e-mail requesting clarification of the Hazardous Materials Regulations (HMR; 49 CFR Parts 100-180) applicable to the reclassification and segregation of certain explosive articles when transported by motor vehicle.  Specifically, you ask whether a transport vehicle is required to be placarded if: (1) it contains packages of UN0289, Cord, detonating, 1.4D, reclassed from UN0065, Cord, detonating, 1.1D, under the conditions prescribed in § 173.63(a); (2) the explosive articles are transported on the same transport vehicle as other authorized and compatible Division 1.4 materials as prescribed in § 177.848; (3) the aggregate gross weight of all Division 1.4 packages on the transport vehicle is less than 454 kg (1001 lbs) as prescribed in § 172.504; and (4) any detonators and detonating cord on the transport vehicle are segregated as prescribed in § 177.835(g).

The answer is no, a transport vehicle containing the Division 1.4 materials you describe is not required to be placarded under the HMR.  Additionally, under the Federal hazmat transportation law, a State or local jurisdiction could not require such a transport vehicle to be placarded; however, the authorized placard may be displayed permissively on a transport vehicle as prescribed in § 172.502(c).

I trust this satisfies your inquiry. Please contact us if we can be of further assistance.

Sincerely,

T. Glenn Foster
Chief, Regulatory Review and Reinvention Branch
Standards and Rulemaking Division

177.835, 173.63, 178.848

Regulation Sections

Section Subject
173.63 Packaging exceptions
177.835 Class 1 materials