USA Banner

Official US Government Icon

Official websites use .gov
A .gov website belongs to an official government organization in the United States.

Secure Site Icon

Secure .gov websites use HTTPS
A lock ( ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .gov website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

U.S. Department of Transportation U.S. Department of Transportation Icon United States Department of Transportation United States Department of Transportation

Interpretation Response #11-0133

Below is the interpretation response detail and a list of regulations sections applicable to this response.

Interpretation Response Details

Response Publish Date:

Company Name:

Individual Name:

Location State: PA Country: US

View the Interpretation Document

Response text:

September 12, 2011

 

Mr. Zac Childers

Dangerous Goods Classification Specialist

Customer Channels Group

Thermo Fisher Scientific

300 Industry Drive

Pittsburgh, PA 15275



Reference No. 11-0133



Dear Mr. Childers:



This responds to your June 1, 2011 letter and subsequent email correspondence with a member of my staff requesting clarification of the Hazardous Materials Regulations (HMR; 49 CFR Parts 171-180). Specifically, you ask whether Gieson"s solution, consisting of 1.23% picric acid (trinitrophenol), less than 1% acid fuchsine, less than 0.1% diazolidinyl urea and approximately 98% water, is regulated under the HMR.



Under § 173.22, it is the shipper's responsibility to classify a hazardous material. This Office does not normally perform this function. However, as the proper shipping name "Trinitrophenol, wetted" applies to trinitrophenol mixed with not less than 30 percent water by mass and no other materials, we agree with your conclusion that Gieson"s solution should not be described as such.



Our research has provided conflicting information regarding the corrosivity of Gieson"s solution. For example, some data indicates that a 1.23% concentration of picric acid is sufficiently diluted so that the solution is not regulated as a Division 4.1 material. Further, we do not have the capability to determine the corrosivity of an unlisted material, such as a mixture, without the results of tests conducted on the material as specified in §§ 173.136 and 173.137. If you are not able to perform corrosivity testing on your material, we recommend that you contact a laboratory capable of performing such testing. The American Society for Testing and Materials (ASTM) maintains a website that offers a directory of laboratories that can satisfy this requirement. The ASTM website can be found at: www.astm.org.



I trust this satisfies your inquiry. Please contact us if we can be of further assistance.



Sincerely,

 

Ben Supko

Chief, Standards Development Branch

Standards and Rulemaking Division

173.22, 173.136, 173.137

Regulation Sections

Section Subject
173.136 Class 8-Definitions
173.137 Class 8-Assignment of packing group
173.22 Shipper's responsibility