USA Banner

Official US Government Icon

Official websites use .gov
A .gov website belongs to an official government organization in the United States.

Secure Site Icon

Secure .gov websites use HTTPS
A lock ( ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .gov website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

U.S. Department of Transportation U.S. Department of Transportation Icon United States Department of Transportation United States Department of Transportation

Interpretation Response #10-0204 ([Bureau of Explosives Transportation Technology Center, Inc.] [Mr. Sam Chapman])

Below is the interpretation response detail and a list of regulations sections applicable to this response.

Interpretation Response Details

Response Publish Date:

Company Name: Bureau of Explosives Transportation Technology Center, Inc.

Individual Name: Mr. Sam Chapman

Location State: CO Country: US

View the Interpretation Document

Response text:

October 27, 2010

 

 

Mr. Sam Chapman

Headquarters Manager, Bureau of Explosives

Transportation Technology Center, Inc.

55500 DOT Road

Pueblo, CO 81001

Ref. No.: 10-0204

Dear Mr. Chapman:

This responds to your September 21, 2010 email requesting clarification of the Hazardous Materials Regulations (HMR; 49 CFR Parts 171-180). Specifically you would like clarification as to whether the text "RADIOACTIVE" is required on placards for Class 7 (radioactive) materials.

Section 172.519(b)(3) states that for other than Class 7 or the DANGEROUS placard, text indicating a hazard is not required. In your email you note that § 172.519(f) provides exceptions to the placarding requirements for hazardous materials offered for transportation under the provisions of Subpart C of Part 171, which provides authorization and requirements for the use of international transport standards and regulations. You indicate that the International Maritime Dangerous Goods (IMDG) Code states that the use of the word "RADIOACTIVE" in the bottom half of the placard is optional. This exception applies only to Class 7 (radioactive) materials that are transported under the provisions of the IMDG Code. Shipments of Class 7 (radioactive) materials transported under the provisions of the HMR require placards with text indicating the hazard.

I trust this satisfies your inquiry. Please contact us if we can be of further assistance.

Sincerely,

Ben Supko

Acting Chief, Standards Development

Office of Hazardous Materials Standards

172.519

Regulation Sections

Section Subject
172.519 General specifications for placards