USA Banner

Official US Government Icon

Official websites use .gov
A .gov website belongs to an official government organization in the United States.

Secure Site Icon

Secure .gov websites use HTTPS
A lock ( ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .gov website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

U.S. Department of Transportation U.S. Department of Transportation Icon United States Department of Transportation United States Department of Transportation

Interpretation Response #10-0104 ([Wacker Polymers] [Mr. Edwin McIntyre])

Below is the interpretation response detail and a list of regulations sections applicable to this response.

Interpretation Response Details

Response Publish Date:

Company Name: Wacker Polymers

Individual Name: Mr. Edwin McIntyre

Location State: KY Country: US

View the Interpretation Document

Response text:

July 28, 2010

 

 

 

 

Mr. Edwin McIntyre

Health and Safety Manager

Wacker Polymers

854 North Main Street

Admin. Building

Calvert City, KY 42029

Ref. No.: 10-0104

Dear Mr. McIntyre:

This responds to your May 4, 2010 letter and telephone conversation with a member of my staff regarding the requirements for unloading hazardous materials from rail tank cars under the Hazardous Materials Regulations (HMR; 49 CFR parts 171-180). Specifically, you ask whether the electronic monitoring system you describe in your letter would be adequate to meet the requirements of § 174.67(i) and electronic rail car unloading monitoring outlined in a formal interpretation of the regulations, 87-4-RSPA. The unloading process monitored by the system you described in your letter occurs after the rail tank car has been delivered to the consignee.

The requirements in § 174.67 apply to transloading operations only. Transloading is the transfer of a hazardous material from one bulk packaging to another bulk packaging, from a bulk packaging to a non-bulk packaging, or from a non-bulk packaging to a bulk packaging for the purpose of continuing the movement of the hazardous material in commerce (see § 171.8).

The requirements in § 174.67 do not apply to rail tank car unloading operations performed by consignee personnel after delivery of the tank car. However, the general requirements in § 173.31 for transporting hazardous materials in tank cars, including tank car loading and unloading requirements apply even when those operations are conducted by consignee personnel.

I hope this answers your inquiry. If you have further questions, please do not hesitate to contact this office.

Sincerely,

Charles E. Betts

Chief, Standards Development

Office of Hazardous Materials Standards

174.67, 173.31

Regulation Sections

Section Subject
173.31 Use of tank cars
174.67 Tank car unloading