USA Banner

Official US Government Icon

Official websites use .gov
A .gov website belongs to an official government organization in the United States.

Secure Site Icon

Secure .gov websites use HTTPS
A lock ( ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .gov website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

U.S. Department of Transportation U.S. Department of Transportation Icon United States Department of Transportation United States Department of Transportation

Interpretation Response #08-0285 ([North Carolina State Highway Patrol] [Trooper C. R. King])

Below is the interpretation response detail and a list of regulations sections applicable to this response.

Interpretation Response Details

Response Publish Date:

Company Name: North Carolina State Highway Patrol

Individual Name: Trooper C. R. King

Location State: NC Country: US

View the Interpretation Document

Response text:

December 22, 2008






Trooper C. R. King

North Carolina State Highway Patrol

155 Patrol Station Road

Mount Airy, NC 27030

Ref. No. 08-0285



Dear Trooper King:

This responds to your letter dated November 12, 2008 letter requesting clarification on the use of the DANGEROUS placard under § 172.504(b) of the Hazardous Material Regulations (HMR; 49 CFR Parts 171-180). Specifically, you ask if the DANGEROUS placard is required in your situation.

According to your letter, you performed a roadside inspection of a hazardous material shipment containing 3,000 pounds of Class 8 (corrosive) material, 4,500 pounds of Class 3 (flammable liquid), and 2,841 pounds of Division 4.1 (flammable solid). The vehicle displayed the corrosive placard, the flammable liquid placard and the DANGEROUS placard. The driver stated the Division 4.1 material was loaded at multiple facilities and at no time did a load from a single facility exceed 1,000 kg (2,205 pounds).

A transport vehicle containing two or more categories of materials in non-bulk packages that require different placards specified by table 2 of § 172.504(e) may be placarded with the DANGEROUS placard instead of the separate placards specified for each of the hazardous materials. However, when 1,000 kg (2,205 pounds) aggregate gross weight or more of one category of material is loaded at one loading facility, the placard specified in table 2 for that category must be applied.

Although the aggregate gross weight of Division 4.1 material exceeded 2,205 pounds, this threshold was never exceeded at any single loading facility. Therefore, the DANGEROUS placard may be used in this case.

I hope this satisfies your inquiry. If we can be of further assistance, please contact us.

Sincerely,

Charles E. Betts

Chief, Standards Development

Office of Hazardous Materials Standards

172.504

Regulation Sections

Section Subject
172.504 General placarding requirements