USA Banner

Official US Government Icon

Official websites use .gov
A .gov website belongs to an official government organization in the United States.

Secure Site Icon

Secure .gov websites use HTTPS
A lock ( ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .gov website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

U.S. Department of Transportation U.S. Department of Transportation Icon United States Department of Transportation United States Department of Transportation

Interpretation Response #08-0115 ([Mr. Roy A. Parker, Ph.D.])

Below is the interpretation response detail and a list of regulations sections applicable to this response.

Interpretation Response Details

Response Publish Date:

Company Name:

Individual Name: Mr. Roy A. Parker, Ph.D.

Location State: LA Country: US

View the Interpretation Document

Response text:

May 20 2008




Mr. Roy A. Parker, Ph.D.

Radiation Physics Consultant

5061 Abelia Drive

Baton Rouge, LA 70808

Ref. No.: 08-0115

Dear Mr. Parker:

This is in response to your April 24, 2008 inquiry requesting clarification regarding the Class 7 (radioactive) materials marking requirements under the Hazardous Materials Regulations (HMR; 49 CFR Parts 171-180). Specifically you ask whether a shipper is required to mark a package in accordance with § 172.310(b) if the package specification marking required by

§ 178.350 is already present.

It is not necessary that package marking entries required by Part 172, Subpart D be separate and distinct from those specified in § 178.350(c). A packaging properly marked "USA DOT 7A Type A" in accordance with §§ 178.3 and 178.350 would satisfy the requirements in

§ 172.310(b).

We will address this issue in a future rulemaking.

I hope this information is helpful. Please contact us if you require additional assistance.

Sincerely,

 

John A. Gale

Chief, Standards Development

Office of Hazardous Materials Standards

172.310(b) 178.3(a)(4)

Regulation Sections

Section Subject
172.310 Class 7 (radioactive) materials