USA Banner

Official US Government Icon

Official websites use .gov
A .gov website belongs to an official government organization in the United States.

Secure Site Icon

Secure .gov websites use HTTPS
A lock ( ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .gov website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

U.S. Department of Transportation U.S. Department of Transportation Icon United States Department of Transportation United States Department of Transportation

Interpretation Response #08-0037 ([Allied Universal Corporation] [Mr. Robin J. Eddy Bolte])

Below is the interpretation response detail and a list of regulations sections applicable to this response.

Interpretation Response Details

Response Publish Date:

Company Name: Allied Universal Corporation

Individual Name: Mr. Robin J. Eddy Bolte

Location State: FL Country: US

View the Interpretation Document

Response text:

February 25, 2008


Mr. Robin J. Eddy Bolte

Safety and Regulatory Affairs Manager

Allied Universal Corporation

3901 NW 115 Avenue

Miami, FL 33178

Ref. No. 08-0037

Dear Mr. Bolte:

This is in response to your February 7, 2008 letter requesting a clarification of the Hazardous Materials Regulations (HMR; 49 CFR 171-180) applicable to the marking requirements for bulk packagings transporting marine pollutants by highway.

In your letter, you present the following scenario:

An open highway vehicle is transporting multi-unit tank car tanks, each containing 2,000 pounds of chlorine (Chlorine, 2.3, UN1017, Poison "Inhalation Hazard Zone B). Each tank is marked with the proper shipping name, identification number, wording "inhalation hazard," and the letters "RQ" on two opposing sides. The tanks are also labeled on two opposing ends with the Hazard Division 2.3 and Class 8 labels. The vehicle itself displays the Hazard Division 2.3 placard on all four sides of the vehicle, with the identification number "1017" displayed on each placard. You ask whether a "Marine Pollutant" mark or label is required on two opposing sides of the bulk container when transported by a highway vehicle.

The answer is no. As provided under § 172.322(d)(3), except for transportation by vessel, the "Marine Pollutant" mark is not required on a bulk packaging, freight container or transport vehicle that bears a label or placard specified in Subpart E (Labeling) or Subpart F (Placarding) of Part 172.

You also ask whether the wording "Marine Pollutant" is required on the shipping paper as part of the hazardous material description for the bulk chlorine containers when transported by a highway vehicle.

The answer is yes. As required under § 172.203, the words "Marine Pollutant" must be entered in association with the basic description for a material which is a marine pollutant.

I hope this satisfies your inquiry. If we can be of further assistance, please contact us.

Sincerely,

John A. Gale,

Chief, Standards Development

Office of Hazardous Materials Standards

173.322, 172.203

Regulation Sections

Section Subject
172.203 Additional description requirements
173.322 Ethyl chloride