USA Banner

Official US Government Icon

Official websites use .gov
A .gov website belongs to an official government organization in the United States.

Secure Site Icon

Secure .gov websites use HTTPS
A lock ( ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .gov website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

U.S. Department of Transportation U.S. Department of Transportation Icon United States Department of Transportation United States Department of Transportation

Interpretation Response #08-0012 ([Utah Division of Radiation Control] [Mr. Boyd Imai])

Below is the interpretation response detail and a list of regulations sections applicable to this response.

Interpretation Response Details

Response Publish Date:

Company Name: Utah Division of Radiation Control

Individual Name: Mr. Boyd Imai

Location State: UT Country: US

View the Interpretation Document

Response text:

May 7, 2008




Mr. Boyd Imai

Utah Division of Radiation Control

168 North 1950 West

Salt Lake City, UT 84116

Ref. No.: 08-0012

Dear Mr. Imai:

This is in response to your January 3, 2008 letter requesting clarification of the Hazardous Materials Regulations (HMR; 49 CFR Parts 171-180) applicable to Class 7 (radioactive) materials. Specifically, you ask several questions concerning the requirements for a closed transport vehicle used solely for the transport of radioactive materials in accordance with

§ 173.443(d). Your questions are paraphrased and answered below:

Q1. Is an empty transport vehicle used in accordance with § 173.443(d) subject to the HMR?

A1. To determine the applicability of the HMR to an empty transport vehicle with a radioactive substance distributed on its surface, it must first be determined whether the total activity present exceeds the activity limit for an exempt consignment, as listed in § 173.436 or calculated in accordance with § 173.433. If the total activity is greater than the activity limit for an exempt consignment, the empty transport vehicle would be subject to the HMR as a Class 7 hazard; otherwise it would not.

Q2. Would DOT assume an empty transport vehicle used in accordance with § 173.443(d), is subject to the HMR?

A2. See A1.

Q3. How can a shipper demonstrate an empty transport vehicle used in accordance with § 173.443(d), does not meet the definition of a Class 7 (radioactive) material?

A3. Measurements performed with an appropriate instrument in conjunction with calculations or reasoned evaluation, using reliable and conservative procedures and parameters may be used to determine the level of radioactive substances distributed on the transport vehicle.

Q4. If the transport vehicle is subject to the HMR, what proper shipping name should be used?

A4. Under § 173.22, it is the shipper's responsibility to properly class and describe a hazardous material.

Q5. If no measurement of residual radioactive material remaining in an empty transport vehicle subject to § 173.443(d) is taken and the transport vehicle is subject to the shipping paper requirements, what activities can be assigned in order to comply with § 172.203(d)?

A5. The shipper must determine how much activity, and of which radionuclides are present, based on calculations or reasoned evaluation, using reliable and conservative procedures and parameters before completing a shipping paper. Situations may exist when these methods are not sufficient and physical measurements must be performed.

I hope this information is helpful. Please contact us if you require additional assistance.

Sincerely,

Charles E. Betts

Senior Transportation Regulations Specialist

Office Hazardous Materials Standards

173.403 173.443(d)

Regulation Sections

Section Subject
173.22 Shipper's responsibility
173.433 Requirements for determining basic radionuclide values, and for the listing of radionuclides on shipping papers and labels